TEDCO Privacy Policy

TEDCO Privacy Policy

 

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. This privacy policy is to inform you about the collection and use of your personal data, in order to comply with transparency requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are

TEDCO Business Support Ltd is a company registered in England under company number 08568533. Our VAT number is 169862944. TEDCO Business Support Ltd is the data controller and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration reference ZA015275.

You can find out more about us on our website www.tedco.org Our Head Office is located at the North East Business and Innovation Centre, Wearfield, Enterprise Park East, Sunderland SR5 2TA

If you have any questions about this policy or how we treat your personal information please contact enquire@tedco.org.
It is important that the data that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you and why we collect it
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The legal reasons we use are listed below:

When you consent to it, or
To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
When we have a legal duty, or
When the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life, or
When it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest, or
When it is in our legitimate interest

Our purposes for processing
We process personal data for the following reasons:

To manage our relationship with you or your business
To contact clients to request their consent
For identification purposes, e.g. passport/photo ID for finance applications
To contact clients with requested business support, such as requesting feedback
To share information useful to those starting or growing a business
To meet our legal and contractual obligations
To develop and carry out marketing activities

You have a right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@tedco.org

Disclosure of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with third parties including but not limited to:
Our funders
Providers of finance for business, such as Virgin Start Up, Banks etc.
Accrediting organisations
Approved contractors
We require all third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

What categories of personal data do we collect?
Information that you send to us in order to obtain our services
Information that you provide to us for the purposes of communicating with us
Information you provide to us for the purposes of subscribing to our newsletter
Contact information, where you live and how to contact you

With your explicit consent and where required by our funders, sensitive personal information. If we do request such information, we will explain why and how it will be used. Sensitive information includes:

Ethnic origin
Religious or philosophical beliefs
Trade Union membership
Medical information, disability information
Criminal convictions and offences
Date of birth

Sending data outside of the European Economic Area
We do not intend to transfer personal data outside the EEA. Where it is necessary to do so we will ensure that ensure that any such transfer is carried out in accordance with the requirements of GDPR

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a client of TEDCO Business Support. We keep personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

legal, contract or other obligations applicable to our business operations;
For preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
To maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records

If you have any questions about the retention of your personal data you can email us at dataprotection@tedco.org

Where do we collect personal data from?
This section outlines where we source data where it is not collected from the person it relates to.

We may collect data from the following sources:

Companies House
Social media platforms
North East Enterprise Agencies (NEEAL) Ltd consortium
Government departments such as jobcentres
Other enterprise agencies and support agencies
Published, publicly available, digital content

Security of your information
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers, which are password and firewall protected. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know.

How to get a copy of your personal information
Individuals are entitled to make a request to us for a copy of the personal data that we hold about them. Requests should describe the information sought. We will answer the request without undue delay and normally within one calendar month of receipt.

All data subject access requests will be considered properly. If applicants are unhappy with the way we handle requests they should contact us using our contact information below.

Data Subject Rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Please email, call or write to us and let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

The company may refuse a subject access request or raise a fee for processing the request if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Should a subject access request be refused by us you will be given a reason for the refusal and information on your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The company will provide a copy of the personal information held in the first instance and shall charge a reasonable administration fee for requests for further copies of personal information.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Right to Rectification
Where you identify that incorrect information is held you may instruct us to amend that information free of charge. If you would like us to do this please email, call or write to us. Please also supply us with enough information to identify you (eg a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address), and let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to Erasure
Individuals have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
• When the individual withdraws consent.
• When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
• The personal data was unlawfully processed (ie otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
• The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
There are specific circumstances where the company can refuse to erase personal data;
• To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
• To comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority. An example may be where we are required by court order to retain the personal information;
• For public health purposes in the public interest;
• Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or
• The exercise or defence of legal claims.

Generally we will not process a request to erase information where there is an ongoing legal obligation on the company to retain the information, for example for taxation and social security purposes.

Right to Data Portability
The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
The right to data portability only applies in certain circumstances. Please email, call or write to us, if you would like to discuss this further.

Right to Object
Individuals have the right to object to the processing of their personal data, including direct marketing (including profiling);
Objections to processing, other than for marketing purposes must be made in writing to the Controller and must outline the grounds for objection.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us. In practice, we will provide you with continuing opportunities to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes throughout our contact with you.

Right to Restrict Processing
In certain circumstances an individual may request that processing of their personal data is restricted. This means that the information can be stored, but not used, except in restricted circumstances.

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner
Individuals have the right to raise a complaint about any aspect of the way TEDCO Business Support collects, processes, stores or deals with personal data, including complaints.
Contact the Information Commissioner (ICO) for further information on how to do make a complaint.

Third party websites
Where the website contains links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you wish to contact us concerning your data, you can reach us at:
TEDCO Business Support Ltd
Data Protection
Floor 1,
North East Business and Innovation Centre
Wearfield
Enterprise Park East
Sunderland
SR5 2TA

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. Where you consent to accepting cookies, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this privacy and cookie policy.

Cookies consist of small files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
(1) To recognise your computer when you visit our website.
(2) To obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet.
(2) To track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our website.
(3) To improve the website’s usability.
(4) To carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and to help us better understand our visitor requirements and interests and analyse the use of our website.
(5) In the administration of this website.
(6) To personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third party cookies
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
We use Analytics tools to analyse the use of this website. Analytics tools generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
(1) In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
(2) In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the features of this website.

Deleting cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. The method of doing so will depend upon your web browser. Instructions are available on the relevant web browser.
For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies